Archives: 2014 January
[…] There is one other exception to the limitation time periods identified in this statute - when a foreign object is negligently left in the patient’s body.  In this circumstance the statute of limitations is one year from the time the alleged injury is discovered or should have been discovered.  This exception also applies to the three year statute of repose based on the plain language in the statute.  (See also Bloomer v. Wellmont Holston Valley Medical Center, 299 F.Supp.2d 810 (E.D.Tenn. 2004)).

 

T.C.A. § 29-26-116(a) in totality provides as follows:

 

(a)(1) The statute of limitations in health care liability actions shall be one (1) year as set forth in § 28-3-104.

Continue Reading  
TAGS: Tennessee Medical Malpractice/Health Care Liability, Statute of Limitations, Statute of Repose Comments [0]
  
 

Arbitration - Sixth Circuit Continues Favorable Support of Arbitration

Posted on Jan 11 2014 4:59PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee