Tennessee Real Estate - When can a real estate agent be responsible for failing to disclose alleged defects with a property?
[…] The Tennessee Residential Property Disclosure Act requires "the owner of residential property to furnish a residential property disclosure statement to a purchaser regarding the condition of the property, including any material defects known to the owner."  Ledbetter at 3 (citing, T.C.A. § 66-5-202(1)).  The representations in the notice are the representations of the owner, not the real estate representative.  Ledbetter at 4.  However T.C.A. § 66-5-206 provides for the responsibilities of the agent as follows:

 

If a real estate licensee performs those duties [to inform], the licensee shall have no further duties to the parties to a residential real estate transaction under this part, and shall not be liable to any party to a residential real estate transaction for a violation of this part or for any failure to disclose any information regarding any real property subject to this part. However, a cause of action for damages or equitable remedies may be brought against a real estate licensee for intentionally misrepresenting or defrauding a purchaser.