Construction Defect – Four year statute of repose from date of substantial completion
[…] Additionally, T.C.A. § 28-3-203 provides a minor exception to the four year statute of repose if the “injury” occurs during the fourth year after substantial completion.  If the injury occurs during the fourth year, then the lawsuit must be brought within one year of the date the injury occurred.  This essentially extends the statute of repose up to five years when the injury occurs in this time frame.    

 

One other part of this statute provides some limited exceptions to the general four year statute of repose.  T.C.A. § 28-3-205 provides as follows: 

 

(a) The limitation provided by this part shall not be asserted as a defense by any person in actual possession or the control, as owner, tenant, or otherwise, of such an improvement at the time any deficiency in such an improvement constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or death for which it is proposed to bring an action.

 

(b) The limitation hereby provided shall not be available as a defense to any person who shall have been guilty of fraud in performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, construction of, or land surveying, in connection with such an improvement, or to any person who shall wrongfully conceal any such cause of action.

 

The first exception in subsection (a) provides this statute of repose can not be used as a defense by any person who is actually in possession or control of the property at the time the injury occurs.