Tennessee Dram Shop Law - When can a bar, retailer or restaurant be found liable for accident caused by intoxicated individual under Tennessee Law?
[…] Quote from Findlaw article found here.

 

T.C.A. § 57-10-101 provides as follows:

 

The general assembly hereby finds and declares that the consumption of any alcoholic beverage or beer rather than the furnishing of any alcoholic beverage or beer is the proximate cause of injuries inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person.

 

As a result, in Tennessee the general rule is that, bars, retailers and restaurants can not be found responsible to third-parties for damages caused by an intoxicated individual for alcohol served or sold to that person.  However, T.C.A. § 57-10-102 provides some exceptions to this rule that need to be carefully considered. 

 

T.C.A. § 57-10-102 provides as follows:

 

Notwithstanding the provisions of § 57-10-101, no judge or jury may pronounce a judgment awarding damages to or on behalf of any party who has suffered personal injury or death against any person who has sold any alcoholic beverage or beer, unless such jury of twelve (12) persons has first ascertained beyond a reasonable doubt that the sale by such person of the alcoholic beverage or beer was the proximate cause of the personal injury or death sustained and that such person:

(1) Sold the alcoholic beverage or beer to a person known to be under the age of twenty-one (21) years and such person caused the personal injury or death as the direct result of the consumption of the alcoholic beverage or beer so sold; or

(2) Sold the alcoholic beverage or beer to a visibly intoxicated person and such person caused the personal injury or death as the direct result of the consumption of the alcoholic beverage or beer so sold.

 

There are several important things to note about this statute.  The first is that the plaintiff has the burden to establish the exceptions found in T.C.A. § 57-10-102 "beyond a reasonable doubt."  This is a very high burden of proof for the plaintiff.